B4

Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIA

Last updated 10 June 2015

Before Group Pty Ltd (“B4realestate.com.au”) respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which B4realestate.com.au and its franchisees (“we” or “us”) collect, hold, disclose, use and protect your personal information.

By visiting any of our websites, creating any accounts or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. References to ‘website’ include the following: http://www.b4realestate.com.au or any other site, services (including web-services), software, application or media managed by B4realestate.com.au.

B4realestate.com.au Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions of Use and can be found here:

http://b4realestate.com.au/terms-conditions.html

Revisions to this Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time whenever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates. If we think any material changes to this policy will have a significant effect on you, we may notify you by email or put a notice on the homepage of our website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.

If you continue to use our websites, applications or provide further personal information to us after this policy has been revised you will be deemed to have accepted the revised policy.

What Information we collect

We collect information necessary for us to register you for an account or provide you with other services and/or the assistance you have requested.

The personal information which we collect from you and hold (“Information”) includes information like your first and last name, telephone and mobile number(s), email address and credit card details (if provided).

When you create an account with us, we collect additional Information from you such as:

your IP address;
your feedback;
your entries into our competitions;
your search preferences;
How do we collect Information?

We collect your Information in various ways, including when you:

visit any of our websites (including any application managed by B4realestate.com.au);
when you “Like” our Facebook page or participate in any surveys, promotions and competitions through our Facebook page;
interact or follow our social media pages/profiles like Google+, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram, Pinterest, Linkedn;
use our mobile apps;
enter into a competition or promotion through any medium;
subscribe to our eDM mailing list;
participate in a survey;
participate in focus groups, polling and market research activities;
apply for a job with us;
submit website feedback;
submit any query to the Privacy Officer;
Except as noted in this policy, where possible B4realestate.com.au will collect your Information directly from you. However, there may be occasions when your Information is collected from someone else. Where B4realestate.com.au collects your Information from someone else, B4realestate.com.au will take reasonable steps to inform you of this (if this is not already disclosed in this policy). No matter where we obtain the Information from, your Information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this policy.

How do we use your Information?

We use your Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include, but are not limited, to the following:

providing you with email and/or SMS verification/confirmation of your new account;
providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested;
determining the number of visitors to our websites and conducting reviews of our websites;
judging competitions, fulfilling prizes, awards and purchases;
keeping you informed about any changes to our websites as well as good and/or services;
conducting market research (including focus groups, panels and surveys) so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
conducting analyses of user habits so that we can better tailor the experience and services for our customers;
sending you offers or information on services that we consider will be of interest to you (if you have consented to receiving such offers and information);
used to provide you with a push notification or email to inform you when a property matching your preferences is sent live or updated;
requesting your feedback on our products and/or services;
responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback;
unsubscribing your details from our databases;
sales trends analysis, stock management and sales and stock reporting;
any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your Information; and;
to prevent fraud, comply with any legal obligation or as otherwise permitted or required by law.
Third Party disclosure of your Information

Where appropriate, B4realestate.com.au will share your Information with other third parties, including:

to meet the purpose for which it was submitted to us or them, including providing your information to agents to assist you;
our related entities, suppliers and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf or provide a service to you (for example third parties processing your online payments, third parties providing analyses of customer ordering, IT and cloud storage service providers and processors, third party suppliers providing our SMS service and mailing houses and third parties operating certain features available from our website);
entities which you have expressly allowed us to disclose your Information to;
any entities that we are required or permitted by law to disclose your Information to;
if your personal Information is collected in connection with a joint promoter or service provider, to that joint promoter or service provider for marketing and research purposes;
if you use a credit card to place an order via our website, mobile site or app, your details will be passed on to our credit card processor who will receive your credit card details for such orders.
if you use PayPal to place an order via our website, mobile site or app, your details will be received by PayPal in order to process the order.
we may share Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of us in connection with our business, or for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the Information was originally collected; and
any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your Information or after the collection of your Information.
Some of our related entities and third party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this policy. However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Where we disclose your Information to our related suppliers and third parties, your personal Information will be collected, used, held and disclosed by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Access, accuracy and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. Please let us know if you believe that any of your Information requires updating or correction.

You can request access to and correction of your Information that we hold at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see “Contact Us” section below).

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no data protection or security measure is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information, particularly in relation to online transmissions. You must take care to ensure you protect your Information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords) and you must notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Clickstream Data and Advertising

Each time you visit our websites our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

B4realestate.com.au may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the websites is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. B4realestate.com.au may use this information to evaluate and improve the B4realestate.com.au website.

To try and bring you offers that we think may interest you, we have relationships with third party companies that we allow to place advertisements on our websites. If you visit our websites, ad serving or data analytics companies may collect information from you such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. Any information collected by such third parties is subject to their privacy policies.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit one of our websites. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our sites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the sites. We also use Cookies to track online advertising performance and eDM movement.

These cookies may help us to pre-fill certain forms on our website (including promotions run by third parties) with your details in order to save you time. Please note that where you agree to partake in a third party’s promotion, any Information provided for the purpose of that promotion will be stored in accordance with that third party entity’s privacy policy.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our sites.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of third parties. A link to a third party website is not an endorsement of the accuracy or trustworthiness of that website or its content and any information collected by such websites will be subject to that website’s privacy policy.

The B4realestate.com.au website may be accessible through or contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others, review services and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas please read the B4realestate.com.au Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access and any Information you include in your posting may be read, collected and used by others.

How to stop receiving communication from us

To stop receiving any email correspondence from us, simply click on the link to unsubscribe. To remove your details from any of our marketing and communication databases simply email the Privacy Officer at privacy@b4realestate.com.au.

Complaints Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended, you can lodge a complaint to the B4realestate.com.au Privacy Policy Co-ordinator using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

The B4realestate.com.au Privacy Policy Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the B4realestate.com.au Privacy Policy Co-ordinator’s determination. If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact the B4realestate.com.au Privacy Policy Co-ordinator at GPO Box 445, Brisbane Queensland 4000 Australia or privacy@b4realestate.com.au.